Wednesday, November 25, 2009

It's a good news/bad news kinda day....

Good news: so far we have "harvested" two deer from our property... bad news: they were both shot by my father in law, not Tsu or I. (Thankfully he shares, yay! So it is kind of good news/good news, really.)

Good news: Next spring I will have running water in my horse barn instead of having to run a hose from the big barn. Bad news: the reason I will have this next spring is because the water line running to the big barn burst under the driveway, turning our driveway into a muck pit... and now I have to find a way to keep water in the tank all winter without having a faucet in either barn. And it is just a tad late in the year to be trying to dig a huge trench and run water lines right now.

Good news: Our core group of friends is intact and getting along great. Bad news: it took a week of explosions and drama to get it back to a good place after a complete melt down.

I just finished two days of jerky making with meat from the first deer. YUM! It's nice knowing we have at least some meat for winter.

Tiff is with us this holiday, she was up half the night and is now sleeping in. I've been trying to call my dad for three days. For some reason calls between our area and his refuse to connect properly. We had talked about getting together on friday but if I can't call them I have to wait for them to call me or call from someone else's house. This is 2009, it seems silly to be having this kind of trouble in this day and age!!

I got a funny picture of brego the other day. He was running around and i was trying to get pictures and he came running around the barn not knowing I was there so as he was running he tried to scramble backward and keep from bowling me over. he was actually not even close to running in to me but HE thought he was...


His mustache is getting really long!


Mary and Sparrow are getting fluffy winter jammies, but no where near as fluffy as they were at this point last year. Mary's short little legs make me grin.


Brego is soooo enjoying all this mud. I clean him up, he rolls in the muck and looks terribly proud of himself for it.


Man, this silly horse just takes my breath away. Even mud covered. Check out that goat beard he has going on, wowsa!!


and a bonus pic unrelated to the previous ones: Nigel, snoozing in his usual spot along my leg, while I mess around on my computer. I love my dog. He helps keep my feet warm, lol.:


Brego has been posting "Notes" on his FaceBook. I may start posting them here as well.

Have a good holiday, everyone!


  1. What wonderful photos! I'd love to paint a picture of Brego some day with his long whiskers:)
    Happy Thanksgiving!

  2. Look at Brego's hair fly in the "action" pic! Happy Thanksgiving....