Friday, June 19, 2009

The great escape!

So yesterday I moved the fence, the weather was nicer and I figured it would be a good day to leave the morons out on grass as long as possible. The best grass was far away from the barn lot so instead of hooking the fence up to the barn lot electric I just strung it up and hoped that they would THINK it was electric. It's worked in the past. It will hopefully work in the future. But yesterday, not so much. About 5 hours after turn out I look out and smile, brego is sipping water from the trough by the barn.

Wait a tick.

He wasn't supposed to BE in the barn lot!!!!

So I rush outside and he looks at me all innocent like. Mary is standing in the driveway and SHE looks up at me like "OH CRAP! BUSTED!!!!"

Sparrow was still in the temporary pasture looking confused, haha! I'm letting most of his bridle path grow out so he not only had the "I'm confused!" look, but to top it off he had the "Whoa, dude, I'm a punk rocker" look going on as well, hahaha! Poor guy.


So I go to catch Mary and she just follows me into the paddock. I close the gate then go to see how they got out. It looks like they just walked right through the fence at the back corner and wandered all over the yard before getting thirsty and going into the barn lot for a sip. The two love birds had moseyed up to check out the big barn, and sniffed the Subaru, and nibbled some clover by the rabbit cage. One set of big prints and right along side one set of tiny prints.

So today I ran the fence out from the paddock fence complete with electric, lol. I hate blocking the drive way but Brego really hates drinking out of the big bucket so maybe he will be less likely to test the fence if he can drink out of the big trough. Plus if he tests it today he will get a zappy.

Everything is still quite muddy. Brego just loves being a piggie pony. His whole off side is covered in mud. I'm waiting for it to dry so I can brush it off. His ventral mane (the long line of hair growing down the center of his belly) is full of mud clumps. His feather looks like it was dipped in really low quality chocolate, lol.



To be fair, all three of them have been playing in the mud, it is just more noticeable on Brego.

So anyway, today I keep checking on them every few minutes to make sure they haven't made a break for it again. At least they didn't go far or get into any trouble.

Thursday, June 18, 2009


It rained all day yesterday. Poured. The horses spent most of the day huddled together in the barn. This is new, because the minis have never been smart enough to stay inside on rainy days. Brego seems to have a bit more sense than they do and Mary wants to be by Brego and Sparrow wants to be by Mary. hehe.

I had plans for yesterday, but they got washed away. So now I have twice as much stuff to do today, and absolutely no desire to do it. Hehe.

Instead of moving fence and mowing law and cleaning the pool I read and played video games. I read a teen angst werewolf book in about 2 hours (Blood and Chocolate) and started on a non-fiction book called "Death's Door, The Truth Behind Michigan's Largest Mass Murder". It's not the feel good book of the year but it is interesting. All about copper mines and unions and people yelling fire in crowded buildings.

I know every state has fascinating history, but I LOVE me some Michigan history.

Tuesday, June 16, 2009

I'm such a nerd.

Mountain Dew Game Fuel Horde Banner

I'm trying to earn entries so I can enter to win a new lap top. So I am posting that all over because it earns me entries if anyone clicks on it.

I am such a nerd. lol.

*runs off to post it other places*

Monday, June 15, 2009

I'm a horrible blogger!

I am, I know it. I've been horribly remiss in my blogging lately.

I'll be honest, I'm a bit depressed...

... about cats.

We found homes for all of the kittens, had Schrody locked up safely yowling in our bathroom until she dried up her milk and got through being in heat so she could get fixed... and she dug her way out of the bathroom through the floor under the sink next to a water pipe.


My vet won't spay her if she has been bred so now I have to try and 1) catch her 2) find someone to spay her even though she has been bred 3) keep her confined until she recovers. Not to mention finding a way to pay for this.

Plus my cats are into the end of their spring shed (running several weeks behind this year) and are hacking up hairballs everywhere. EVERYWHERE.

The weather is gorgeous, the sun is shining, and from the other room I hear the sweet sweet melody of two cats going "URK URK URK URKA GURKA!!!! *splat*"


I'm starting to remember why I used to hate cats.

Then I see this and remember why i put up with their crap:


Because they put up with mine.

And as I type that I wish I had a a bean bag to toss at Irvine who is sucking his butt hole. If he could do it silently I wouldn't mind but instead I hear this loud *slurp slurp SLURP SLURP*

*head explodes*

I love my cats, even the idiot outside ones who I never wanted but who just showed up here, but seriously, I think i am done with cats. NO MORE!!!!!

OK, enough of that ranting and venting.

On to something brighter!

I put the horses out front where I want to put my round pen, the grass was a bit tall. ALL THREE horses are out there, and that picture is not deceptive, the grass is actually over my head in a few spots, lol:


I took Nigel for a walk the other day, he spent the entire time claiming everything as his. I'll spare you the pictures of THAT. Here he is investigating the culvert under the drive:


Checking out Leo the Lop:


and being totally freaked out by the horses, who aren't terribly sure about him either:

I promise to write more often now that I am snapping out of my funk. ;-)